CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:1:120

Ms. Geri Davidson
The Container Store
500 Freeport Parkway
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of a staple-free-stapler from Italy

Dear Ms. Davidson:

In your letter dated June 29, 2009 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is a staple-free-stapler used in an office environment. A sample was submitted and will be retained by this office. It is capable of attaching up to five pieces of paper. The hand-held device is made of ABS (plastic) and measures 2 ¼” in diameter x 2” high. It is designed in a spherical shape with a flat base for placement on a desk or table. The device punches a tab-shaped hole in the papers, and then folds the tab back for a secure "staple."

The applicable subheading for the staple-free-stapler will be 8472.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other office machines. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Faingar at (646) 733-3050.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division